Mark Felder v. District of Columbia Department of Employment Services and Pepco
[…] Apr. 2, 2003). 4 The CRB cited a passage from the Larson treatise that appears to refer to coordination of various public disability benefits, and thus does not appear to be (continued . . .) 8 The CRB’s treatment of payments under employer-funded short-term disability policies as advance payments of compensation fits comfortably within the broad language of D.C. Code § 32-1515 (j). The CRB’s distinction between payments based solely on an injury and payments that the employee has earned through past work also finds support in the definitional provisions of the WCA. See D.C. Code § 32-1501 (defining “compensation” as “the money allowance payable to an employee . . . as provided for in this chapter,” and “wages” as “the money rate at which the service rendered is recompensed under the contract of hiring in force at the time of the injury”). Finally, although different jurisdictions take different approaches to this issue, jurisdictions with provisions similar to § 32-1515 (j) also give employers credit in circumstances comparable to those of the present case.