Bank of America, N.A., as successor by merger to BAC Home Loans Servicing, L. P. v. Cheryl Smith
[…] Gretsch v. Vantium Capital, Inc., 846 N.W.2d 424, 429 (Minn. 2014). For example, the supreme court concluded in League of Women Voters Minn. v. Ritchie that Minn. Stat. § 204B.44 (2010) “constitute[d] a legislative grant of standing” because it provided that “[a]ny individual may file a petition in the manner provided in this section for the correction of any of the following errors, omissions, or wrongful acts which have occurred or are about to occur.” 819 N.W.2d 636, 645 n.7 (Minn. 2012). Here, the bank had standing to commence this eviction action under Minn. Stat. § 504B.285, subd. 1(1)(ii) (2012). Section 504B.285, subdivision 1(1)(ii), provides that “[t]he person entitled to the premises may recover possession by eviction when: . . . any person holds over real property: . . . after the expiration of the time for redemption on foreclosure of a mortgage.” The bank is entitled to possession of the premises because it is a successor by merger of BAC Home Loans. A sheriff’s certificate of sale indicates that the property’s mortgagee was Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc.