Bank of America, N.A., as successor by merger to BAC Home Loans Servicing, L. P. v. Cheryl Smith
[…] The bank is entitled to possession of the premises because it is a successor by merger of BAC Home Loans. A sheriff’s certificate of sale indicates that the property’s mortgagee was Mortgage Electronic Registration Systems, Inc. (MERS); MERS assigned the mortgage to BAC Home Loans; and BAC Home Loans 4 purchased the property at the July 18, 2011 sheriff’s sale. See Minn. Stat. §§ 580.12 (providing that a properly recorded certificate of sale “operate[s] as a conveyance to the purchaser or the purchaser’s assignee of all the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor in and to the premises named therein at the date of such mortgage”), .19 (“Every sheriff’s certificate of sale made under a power to sell contained in a mortgage shall be prima facie evidence that all the requirements of law in that behalf have been complied with, and prima facie evidence of title in fee thereunder in the purchaser at such sale, the purchaser’s