Supreme Court
[…] the district court for relief from the decision of the tax
administrator.” See also § 44-19-18 (stating that “[a]ppeals
from * * * decisions made pursuant to any provisions of this
chapter are to the sixth (6th) division district court pursuant to
chapter 8 of title 8”).
With respect to such an appeal to the District Court, G.L. 1956 § 8-8-24 further specifies that
“[e]ach appeal of a final decision of the tax administrator * * * shall be an original, independent
proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside the final decision * * * .” Finally, we note
that § 8-8-3(a)(6) provides that “[t]he district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction
of * * * [a]ll * * * actions, proceedings, and matters of whatever nature which are or shall be
declared to be within the jurisdiction of the court by the laws of the state.”
-5-
Based on these statutory provisions, it is clear to us in the instant case, just as it was clear
to us in 1988 when we issued our unanimous opinion in Owner-Operators, that the General
Assembly has conferred upon the District Court exclusive jurisdiction over “tax matters,” in