Supreme Court
[…] administrator; § 44-19-25 clearly reads in pertinent as follows:
“[I]f the taxpayer is aggrieved by the decision of the tax
administrator, the taxpayer may petition the sixth (6th) division of
the district court for relief from the decision of the tax
administrator.” See also § 44-19-18 (stating that “[a]ppeals
from * * * decisions made pursuant to any provisions of this
chapter are to the sixth (6th) division district court pursuant to
chapter 8 of title 8”).
With respect to such an appeal to the District Court, G.L. 1956 § 8-8-24 further specifies that
“[e]ach appeal of a final decision of the tax administrator * * * shall be an original, independent
proceeding in the nature of a suit in equity to set aside the final decision * * * .” Finally, we note
that § 8-8-3(a)(6) provides that “[t]he district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction
of * * * [a]ll * * * actions, proceedings, and matters of whatever nature which are or shall be
declared to be within the jurisdiction of the court by the laws of the state.”