IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] substitute its judgment for that of the trial court, and a trial court’s ruling “will be upheld so
long as reasonable minds can disagree as to propriety of the decision made.” Eldridge, 42
S.W.3d at 85; see also Pratcher v. Methodist Healthcare Memphis Hospitals, 407 S.W.3d
727, 741 (Tenn. 2013).
A NALYSIS
On appeal, Buman raises several arguments contending that the trial court’s grant of
summary judgment was improper in this case. We will attempt to address each argument in
turn.
First, Buman argues that Tennessee Code Annotated 63-19-106(a)(1),6 which states in
6
Tennessee Code Annotated § 63-19-106 states in its entirety as follows:
(a) A physician assistant is authorized to perform selected medical services only under the
supervision of a licensed physician.
(1) Supervision requires active and continuous overview of the physician
assistant's activities to ensure that the physician's directions and advice are
in fact implemented, but does not require the continuous and constant
physical presence of the supervising physician. The board and the
committee shall adopt, by September 19, 1999, regulations governing the
supervising physician's personal review of historical, physical and
therapeutic data contained in the charts of patients examined by the
physician assistant.
(2) The range of services that may be provided by a physician assistant
shall be set forth in a written protocol, jointly developed by the supervising
physician and the physician assistant. The protocol shall also contain a
discussion of the problems and conditions likely to be encountered by the
physician assistant and the appropriate treatment for these problems and
conditions. The physician assistant shall maintain the protocol at the
physician assistant's practice location and shall make the protocol available
upon request by the board of medical examiners, the committee on
physician assistants or the authorized agents of the board or the committee.
(3) A physician assistant may perform only those tasks that are within the
physician assistant's range of skills and competence, that are within the
usual scope of practice of the supervising physician and that are consistent
with the protection of the health and well-being of the patients.
(4) The physician assistant may render emergency medical service in
-9-
relevant part, imposes two separate duties on supervising physicians:
(a) A physician assistant is authorized to perform selected medical services
only under the supervision of a licensed physician.
(1) Supervision requires active and continuous overview of the physician