IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE
[…] S.W.3d at 84; Louis Dreyfus Corp. v. Austin Co., 868 S.W.2d 649, 656 (Tenn. Ct. App.
1993)). “If, on the other hand, the evidence and the inferences reasonably drawn from the
evidence would permit a reasonable person to reach only one conclusion, then no material
factual dispute exists, and the question can be disposed of as a matter of law.” Green, 293
S.W.3d at 514 (citing Godfrey v. Ruiz, 90 S.W.3d 692, 695 (Tenn. 2002)).
Because this lawsuit was filed after July 1, 2011, resolution of the motion for summary
judgment is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-16-101, which provides:
In motions for summary judgment in any civil action in Tennessee, the moving
party who does not bear the burden of proof at trial shall prevail on its motion
for summary judgment if it:
(1) Submits affirmative evidence that negates an essential
element of the nonmoving party’s claim; or
(2) Demonstrates to the court that the nonmoving party's
evidence is insufficient to establish an essential element of the
nonmoving party’s claim.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-16-101. Our review of the trial court’s ruling on a summary judgment
motion is de novo with no presumption of correctness given to the conclusion of the trial
court; therefore, we must make a fresh determination that the requirements of Rule 56 have
been satisfied in each case. Dick Broad Co. v.