Clark v. Bank of America CA2/5
[…] To establish this claim, Craig Clark must prove all of the following: “1. That BMW of North America, LLC provided Craig Clark with a written warranty for the vehicle; “2. That Craig Clark delivered the vehicle to BMW of North America, LLC or its authorized repair facilities to repair a defect in the vehicle; and “3. That BMW of North America, LLC or its authorized repair facilities failed or refused to repair the vehicle after a reasonable number of attempts, or after being afforded a reasonable opportunity to do so.” Clark also proposed special instruction No. 14, based on Commercial Code section 2714, stating that the measure of damages for such a breach of written warranty was “[t]he difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” BMW’s counsel argued that CACI No. 3204, which requires substantial impairment of the use, value, or safety of the vehicle, be given with respect to Clark’s breach of written warranty claims under both Magnuson-Moss and Song-Beverly.