Clark v. Bank of America CA2/5
[…] Under Song–Beverly, a manufacturer must replace the vehicle or make restitution to the buyer if it is unable to repair a new vehicle in conformance with an express warranty within a reasonable number of attempts. (Civ. Code, § 1793.2, subd. (d).) Pursuant to the Commercial Code, “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” (Com. Code, § 2714, subd. (2).) “In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 2715 also may be recovered.” (Id. at subd. (3).) Song–Beverly specifically states that its remedies “are cumulative and shall not be construed as restricting any remedy that is otherwise available . . .” (Civ.