People v. Nava CA5
[…] (1897) 116 Cal. 325, 329.) It is judicial action and not judicial reasoning that is the proper subject of appellate review. (El Centro Grain Co. v. Bank of Italy, etc. (1932) 123 Cal.App. 564, 567.) As the victim’s statement was admissible under at least one exception to the hearsay rule, the trial court’s admission of the evidence must be upheld. (People v. Brown (2004) 33 Cal.4th 892, 901 [“If a judgment rests on admissible evidence it will not be reversed because the trial court admitted that evidence upon a different theory, a mistaken theory, or one not raised below”].) Section 1250 permits admission of “evidence of a statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation (including a statement of intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, or bodily health) … when: [¶] (1) The 20. evidence is offered to prove the declarant’s state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or [¶] (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain acts or conduct of the declarant.” (Id., subd. (a).) “‘“[A] victim’s out-of-court statements of fear of an accused are admissible under section 1250 only when the victim’s conduct in conformity with that fear is in dispute. Absent such dispute, the statements are irrelevant. [Citations.]”’ [Citation.]” (People v.