Muriel Peters v. Early Healthcare Giver, Inc., No. 86, September Term, 2013, Opinion by
[…] 1993 legislation, who stated the new private right of action “would enable employees to
collect back pay and get the same results as if the matter had been handled by the
Commissioner of Labor and Industry.” Testimony by Senator Paula C. Hollinger on Senate
Bill 274 (Sen. Fin. Comm. Feb. 4, 1993). Thus, the Commissioner urges us to follow the
rule from Stevenson.
In determining whether the WPCL contemplates a maximum award of three times
the unpaid wage, or three times the unpaid wage in addition to recovering unpaid wages,
we first turn to the statute. LE § 3-507.2(b) states:
If, in an action under subsection (a) of this section, a court finds
that an employer withheld the wage of an employee in violation
of this subtitle and not as a result of a bona fide dispute, the
court may award the employee an amount not exceeding 3
times the wage, and reasonable counsel fees and other costs.
This Court has consistently recognized these guiding principles of statutory
interpretation:
17
“We begin our analysis by first looking to the normal, plain
meaning of the language of the statute, reading the statute as a
whole to ensure that no word, clause, sentence or phrase is