866 August 14, 2014 No. 54
[…] person must appear through counsel. In response, petitioner
contends that the Court of Appeals “reasonably and cor-
rectly applied the principles of Church to this case.”
We begin with some background principles. Since
the mid-nineteenth century, Oregon law has required rep-
resented parties to litigate in court through their attor-
neys. See Oregon Peaceworks Green, PAC v. Sec’y of State,
311 Or 267, 270, 810 P2d 836 (1991) (noting that the rule
“has remained essentially unchanged” since its enactment
in 1862). The current rule is codified at ORS 9.320, which
provides that, subject to an exception not applicable to this
case,
“[a]ny action, suit, or proceeding may be prosecuted or
defended by a party in person, or by attorney, except that
the state or a corporation appears by attorney in all cases,
unless otherwise specifically provided by law. Where a
party appears by attorney, the written proceedings must
872 Johnson v. Premo
be in the name of the attorney, who is the sole representative
of the client of the attorney as between the client and the