A14A1112. WORLDS v. THE STATE.
[…] and the purpose of the statute indicate that a trailer ball mounted in a
place that causes it to partially obstruct a license plate from view is a
violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-2-205.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 860. Here, once the officer stopped
Worlds’ vehicle and was able to read the complete license plate number, he
discovered that the vehicle’s registration was suspended and there was no valid
insurance on it.
The Florida Court of Appeal in Harris v. State, 11 So3d 462 (Fla. Dist. Ct.
App. 2d Dist. 2009), reached a different result based upon Fla. Stat. § 316.605(1),
requiring that numbers and other marks on license plates “shall be clear and distinct
and free from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other obscuring matter.” Id. at 463
(Emphasis in original). The court applied the statutory construction principle of
“ejusdem generis” to hold that the language “other obscuring matter” applied “only
to matter on the tag itself” and that “[m]atters external to the tag, such as trailer