A14A1112. WORLDS v. THE STATE.
[…] The court
concluded that partial obstruction by a trailer hitch ball violated this Code section
because “a license plate must not be obstructed in any manner and must be entirely
readable.” Id. at 1026. It therefore reversed the trial court’s grant of the motion to
suppress. Id.
In Parks v. State, 2011 WY 19 (247 P3d 857) (2011), as here, a “trailer hitch
ball was mounted in a predrilled hole in the truck’s factory bumper so that the license
plate was partially obstructed.” 247 P3d at 858. The applicable law, Wyo. Stat. Ann.
§31-2-205, provided that a license plate shall be “plainly visible” and “[m]aintained
free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible.” Id. at 858-859.
The Wyoming Supreme Court concluded:
The requirements that a license plate be “plainly visible” and “clearly
legible” indicate that a license plate must not be obstructed in any
manner. This interpretation is in accord with the purpose of the statute.