Appeal in State v. English, 148 So. 3d 529 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014), on the ground that
[…] ejusdem generis limited “obscuring matter” to “grease, grime, or some other
material placed over the plate,” concluding that matters external to the plate were
not the type of obstructions contemplated by the statute. Id. In contrast, the Fifth
-5-
District in English did not attempt to distinguish among matter that was on or
external to the license plate, but declared that under the plain language of the
statute, English was not in compliance with the statute when his license plate was
obscured by a hanging tag light. We agree.
The plain language of section 316.605(1) provides that “the alphanumeric
designation shall be clear and distinct and free from defacement, mutilation,
grease, and other obscuring matter, so that they will be plainly visible and legible
at all times 100 feet from the rear or front.” While canons of statutory construction
may be appropriately applied to determine legislative intent when a statute is
unclear, we conclude that the language of section 316.605(1) is clear and
unambiguous. Accordingly, this Court need only consider the actual language of