Appeal in State v. English, 148 So. 3d 529 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014), on the ground that
[…] is on or is external to the license plate. We have jurisdiction. See art. V, § 3(b)(3),
Fla. Const. We conclude that the plain language of section 316.605(1) is clear and
unambiguous, and requires that a license plate be plainly visible and legible at all
times without regard to whether the obscuring matter is on or external to the plate.
Accordingly, we approve the Fifth District’s decision in English and disapprove
the Second District’s decision in Harris.
FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
This case arose from a traffic stop conducted pursuant to a violation of
section 316.605(1), Florida Statutes, which in relevant part, provides as follows:
Every vehicle, at all times while driven, stopped, or parked
upon any highways, roads, or streets of this state shall, . . . display the
license plate . . . in such manner as to prevent the plates from
swinging, and all letters, numerals, printing, writing, and other
identification marks upon the plates regarding the word “Florida,” the
registration decal, and the alphanumeric designation shall be clear and
distinct and free from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other
obscuring matter, so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all