Calvin Eugene Baker v. State of Florida
[…] There, the court held that an

officer had the authority to conduct a traffic stop under the plain reading of section

316.605, Florida Statutes, where the alphanumeric designation was obstructed by

the license tag’s light and attached wires hanging down in front of it.

                                      Analysis

      An appellate court reviews a matter of statutory interpretation de novo.

Germany v. Darby, 157 So.3d 521, 522 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015) (citing Raymond

James Fin. Servs., Inc. v. Phillips, 126 So.3d 186, 190 (Fla.2013)).          Section

316.605, Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

                                          3
      (1) Every vehicle, at all times while driven, stopped, or parked upon
      any highways, roads, or streets of this state, shall be licensed in the
      name of the owner thereof in accordance with the laws of this state . . .
      [and] display the license plate . . . in such manner . . . [that] the
      alphanumeric designation shall be clear and distinct and free
      from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other obscuring matter,
      so that they will be plainly visible and legible at all times 100 feet
      from the rear or front. Except as provided in s. 316.2085(3), vehicle
      license plates shall be affixed and displayed in such a manner that the
      letters and numerals shall be read from left to right parallel to the
      ground. No vehicle license plate may be displayed in an inverted or
      reversed position or in such a manner that the letters and
      numbers and their proper sequence are not readily identifiable.
      Nothing shall be placed upon the face of a Florida plate except as
      permitted by law or by rule or regulation of a governmental agency.
      . . . A violation of this subsection is a noncriminal traffic infraction,
      punishable as a nonmoving violation as provided in chapter 318.

(Emphasis added.) As noted above, the Second and the Fifth District Courts

currently disagree on how this section is interpreted.

      In Harris v. State, the defendant appealed his convictions for possession of

cocaine, marijuana and drug paraphernalia, arguing that the trial court erred in