Calvin Eugene Baker v. State of Florida
[…] rack or other item obstructs the view of the actual plate. . . . The
      newly produced . . . plate may only be used on the vehicle with the
      matching plate, and the additional plate shall be clearly recognizable
      as a third plate and only used for the purpose specified in this
      subsection.

(Emphasis added.)

      In Texas, the Legislature specifically provided that trailer hitches, bicycle

racks, wheelchair lifts, and other specifically outlined items do not apply to

language on obscuring the visibility of license tags. In particular, section 504.945,

Texas Transportation Code (2013), states:

      (A) A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or
         displays on a motor vehicle a license plate that:
         ...
         (7) has a coating, covering, protective substance, or other
         material that:
             (A) distorts angular visibility or detectability;

                                          12
              (B) alters or obscures one-half or more of the name of
              the state in which the vehicle is registered; or
              (C) alters or obscures the letters or numbers of the
              license plate number or the color of the plate.
      ...
      (c) Subsection (a)(7) may not be construed to apply to:
          (1) a trailer hitch installed on a vehicle in a normal or
          customary manner;
          (2) a transponder, as defined by Section 228.057, that is
          attached to a vehicle in the manner required by the issuing
          authority;
          (3) a wheelchair lift or wheelchair carrier that is attached to a
          vehicle in a normal or customary manner;
          (4) a trailer being towed by a vehicle; or
          (5) a bicycle or motorcycle rack that is attached to a vehicle in
          a normal or customary manner.

(Emphasis added.)      Thus, the Texas Legislature specifically exempted trailer

hitches and other similar obstructions.

      Both Missouri and Texas recognize that the language in relation to obscuring

in their respective statute or code could clearly be read as including trailer hitches,