DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] only “a little top portion” of “MyFlorida.com.” And, because the frame
obscured part of “Sunshine State,” the stop was valid.
The trial court found “that the word ‘Florida’ [was] not obscured. . . .
[E]verything that needs to be identified [was] identifiable,” even with the
frame. The court granted the motion to suppress, “find[ing] that the tag
[was] not obscured as the law require[d] for purposes of stopping a vehicle.”
The State now appeals.
The State continues to argue the trial court erred in suppressing the
cocaine because the plain language of section 316.605(1), Fla. Stat.,
requires “all” writing on the license plate to be clear and free from
“obscuring matter.” The statute indicates that “[n]othing shall be placed
upon the face of a Florida plate except as permitted by law. . . .”
§ 316.605(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). It also argues that even if the stop were
illegal, the evidence should not be suppressed because the officer acted
under a reasonable mistake of law.
2
The defendant responds that the trial court’s finding is supported by