DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 316.605(1).” Id.
Here, all the letters and words on the license plate were visible within
100 feet. In fact, the officer who stopped the defendant testified in
deposition that “he didn’t have any trouble” reading the word “Florida.”
The trial court specifically found that “everything that needs to be
identified is identifiable,” even with the frame. The trial court further
suggested that if the legislature wanted to outlaw license plate frames,
1 The parties correctly point out that no Florida court has yet to interpret this
version of section 316.605(1), Florida Statutes, which went into effect on July 1,
2016.
3
which are most often placed on the plates by auto dealers, it could have
done so.
We agree with the trial court that the “letters, numerals, printing,
writing, the registration decal, and the alphanumeric designation [were]
clear and distinct and free from defacement, mutilation, grease, and other
obscuring matter, so that they [were] plainly visible and legible at all times
100 feet from the rear or front.” § 316.605(1), Fla. Stat. (2017). For this
reason, we affirm. 2
Affirmed.
GERBER, C.J., and KLINGENSMITH, J., concur.
* * *
Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
2Because the State failed to raise the “mistake of law” argument below, it is
unpreserved.
4