Filed 8/15/14 P. v. McGuire CA1/3
[…] 9
value of any salvaged copper wire in the Municipal Railway case and there was no victim
in the U-Haul case. Consequently, we reject defendant’s contention that he is entitled to
withdraw his guilty pleas and obtain a refund of the paid victim restitution.
II. Victim Restitution Awards
Defendant presents substantive arguments challenging the victim restitution
orders, none of which requires reversal.
In this case we are concerned with the imposition of victim restitution as a
condition of probation pursuant to section 1203.1 That section permits trial courts to
“impose upon probationers ‘reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and
proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the
breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and
generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . .’
(§ 1203.1, subd. (j).)” (People v. Anderson (2010) 50 Cal.4th 19, 26 (Anderson).) As
explained by our Supreme Court in People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644: “While
we review all restitution orders for abuse of discretion, we note that the scope of a trial