Khadher v. PNC
[…] defense to foreclosures by allowing a consumer to assert a claim based on a violation of the
ability to repay requirements without regard to the applicable statute of limitations. See
15 U.S.C. § 1640(k). Section 1640(k) states, “a consumer may assert a violation by a creditor of
paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1639b(c) of this title, or of section 1639c(a) of this title, as a
matter of defense by recoupment or set off without regard for the time limit on a private action
for damages under subsection (e).” Id. Section 1639b(c) has no application here.9 As to section
1639c(a), it requires creditors, before offering residential mortgage loans, to make “a reasonable
and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the
loan is consummated, the consumer has a reasonable ability to repay the loan . . . .” There is no
evidence that National City, at the time it granted Khadher the Loan, failed to conduct such a
determination. First, National City required Khadher to complete two loan applications to
determine his financial solvency.