Khadher v. PNC
[…] Khadher also received and signed a Real
Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA) Servicing Disclosure that explained Khadher’s rights
regarding mortgage loans. At his deposition, Khadher testified that he understood at the time he
was approved for his loan that he had an ARM.
For the first three years, Khadher made complete and timely monthly $821.34 principal
and interest payments. On June 19, 2007, PNC notified Khadher his 4.875% interest rate would
increase to 6.875% effective September 1, 2007. On June 19, 2008, Khadher received a
2
12 U.S.C. § 2604(c) states, “[e]ach lender shall include with the booklet a good faith estimate of the amount or
range of charges for specific settlement services the borrower is likely to incur in connection with the settlement as
prescribed by the Bureau. Each lender shall also include with the booklet a reasonably complete or updated list of
homeownership counselors who are certified pursuant to section 106(e) of the Housing and Urban Development Act
of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701x(e)) and located in the area of the lender.”
-2-
No. 13-2708