Khadher v. PNC
[…] is affirmed because these claims are time barred.
Shaya v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., 489 F. App’x 815, 818–19 (6th Cir. 2012) (footnote
omitted).
Khadher additionally argues that Title XIV of the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and
Consumer Protection Act (Dodd-Frank Act), codified in part in 15 U.S.C. § 1640(k), provides a
defense to foreclosures by allowing a consumer to assert a claim based on a violation of the
ability to repay requirements without regard to the applicable statute of limitations. See
15 U.S.C. § 1640(k). Section 1640(k) states, “a consumer may assert a violation by a creditor of
paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1639b(c) of this title, or of section 1639c(a) of this title, as a
matter of defense by recoupment or set off without regard for the time limit on a private action
for damages under subsection (e).” Id. Section 1639b(c) has no application here.9 As to section
1639c(a), it requires creditors, before offering residential mortgage loans, to make “a reasonable
and good faith determination based on verified and documented information that, at the time the