Khadher v. PNC
[…] Khadher also claims PNC charged excessive legal fees and penalties but provides no
evidence that the fees violated the Mortgage contract. Moreover, Khadher alleges that the
contract in this case violates 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e, 1692f, and 1692j, provisions of the Fair Debt
Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) that protect debtors from unfair debt-collection practices.
Khadher’s argument fails because he does not explain how PNC violated these sections,
does not offer evidence of the alleged violations, and, in any event, Khadher’s TILA claims are
barred by the one-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C § 1692k (“An action to enforce any
liability created by this subchapter may be brought in any appropriate United States district court
. . . within one year from the date on which the violation occurs.”). For claims arising under
15 U.S.C. § 1639(f), pertaining to negative amortization, the statute of limitations is extended to
three years from “the date of the occurrence of the violation.” 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e). The