In re Application of Gourley Brothers, LLC for a Water Appropriation Permit.
[…] But “[t]he commissioner may waive an application requirement in this subdivision if the information provided with the application is adequate to determine whether the proposed appropriation and use of water is sustainable and will protect ecosystems, water quality, and the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.” Minn. Stat. § 103G.287, subd. 1(b) (2012). “If the commissioner concludes that the plans of the applicant are reasonable, practical, and will adequately protect public safety and promote the public welfare, the commissioner shall grant the permit.” Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 3 (2012). “The 7 commissioner shall make findings of fact on issues necessary for determination of the applications considered. Orders made by the commissioner must be based upon findings of fact made on substantial evidence.” Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 2 (2012).