In re Application of Gourley Brothers, LLC for a Water Appropriation Permit.
[…] The test must be conducted at the maximum pumping rate requested in the application and for a length of time adequate to assess or predict impacts to other wells and surface water and groundwater resources. The permit applicant is responsible for all costs related to the aquifer test, including the construction of groundwater and surface water monitoring installations, and water level readings before, during, and after the aquifer test. Minn. Stat. § 103G.287, subd. 1(a) (2012). But “[t]he commissioner may waive an application requirement in this subdivision if the information provided with the application is adequate to determine whether the proposed appropriation and use of water is sustainable and will protect ecosystems, water quality, and the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.” Minn. Stat. § 103G.287, subd. 1(b) (2012). “If the commissioner concludes that the plans of the applicant are reasonable, practical, and will adequately protect public safety and promote the public welfare, the commissioner shall grant the permit.” Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 3 (2012).