In re Application of Gourley Brothers, LLC
[…] [and]
(5) the results of an aquifer test completed according to
specifications approved by the commissioner. The test must
be conducted at the maximum pumping rate requested in the
application and for a length of time adequate to assess or
predict impacts to other wells and surface water and
groundwater resources. The permit applicant is responsible
for all costs related to the aquifer test, including the
construction of groundwater and surface water monitoring
installations, and water level readings before, during, and
after the aquifer test[.]
Minn. Stat. § 103G.287, subd. 1(a) (2014). The DNR is permitted to waive any of the
application requirements above “if the information provided with the application is
adequate to determine whether the proposed appropriation and use of water is sustainable
5
and will protect ecosystems, water quality, and the ability of future generations to meet
their own needs.” Id., subd. 1(b) (2014).
The DNR shall issue the water-appropriation permit if it concludes the applicant’s
plans are “reasonable, practical, and will adequately protect public safety and promote the
public welfare.” Minn. Stat. § 103G.315, subd. 3 (2014). The DNR shall make findings