MISCHO V. CHIEF SCHOOL BUS SERV.
[…] award), Chief filed a document titled “Motion for an Order Nunc Pro Tunc pursuant to Neb. Rev.
Stat. § 48-180, or a Motion for Credit and/or Motion to Modify.” This motion was denied in all
respects by the trial court. That led to the May 25 filing of the “Petition for Modification,” at
issue before us presently. It would appear that once again the choice of caption may have created
confusion about relief that may have been available at that point in time. We first point out that
the amendments to the workers’ compensation statutes in 2011 included an amendment to Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 48-180 (Cum. Supp. 2012), which became operative August 27, 2011, and states:
The Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court may, on its own motion or on the
motion of any party, modify or change its findings, order, award, or judgment at any time
before appeal and within fourteen days after the date of such findings, order, award, or
judgment. The time for appeal shall not be lengthened because of the modification or
change unless the correction substantially changes the result of the award.
As stated in the “Effect of amendments” section of Neb. Stat. Ann. § 48-180 (LexisNexis
2012): “The 2011 amendment, in the first sentence, added ‘or on the motion of any party,’
substituted ‘fourteen days after’ for ‘ten days from,’ and deleted ‘for the purpose of correcting