MISCHO V. CHIEF SCHOOL BUS SERV.
[…] provided that when the injured employee “reaches maximum medical improvement, she shall be
entitled to the statutory amounts for any residual disability,” and that if the parties were “unable
to agree on the extent, if any, of permanent disability or on [the injured employee’s] entitlement
to vocational rehabilitation services, either party may file a further petition herein for the
determination of such issues.” Id.
As Mischo argues in this case, the injured employee in Weber likewise argued that absent
a modification by the employer pursuant to § 48-141, she was permitted to continue receiving
temporary benefits. Section 48-141 states, in relevant part:
[T]he amount of any agreement or award payable periodically may be modified as
follows: (1) At any time by agreement of the parties with the approval of the Nebraska
Workers’ Compensation Court; or (2) if the parties cannot agree, then at any time after
six months from the date of the agreement or award, an application may be made by
either party on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury or
that the condition of a dependent has changed as to age or marriage or by reason of the
death of the dependent. In such case, the same procedure shall be followed as in sections
48-173 to 48-185 in case of disputed claim for compensation.
In Weber, the injured employee characterized the employer’s decision to convert its
payments of TTD benefits to PPD benefits as an improper unilateral cessation of TTD benefits.
The Nebraska Supreme Court disagreed and stated that “[t]o the contrary, the change in