Helen Mayfield v. the Eagle Newspaper, Holly Huffman, Matthew Watkins & John P. Barnwell, CEO of the Evening Post Publishing Co.
[…] We affirm summary judgment in his favor on that ground because it is unchallenged on appeal. See Star– Telegram, Inc., 915 S.W.2d at 473. Regardless, our disposition relative to the privilege ground applies equally to Barnwell. 9 Code section 73.002, entitled “Privileged Matters,” the Texas Legislature codified the judicial proceedings privilege and expanded it to other official proceedings. Id.; see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 73.002 (West 2011). The statute provides, in pertinent part, that “publication by a newspaper . . . is privileged and is not a ground for a libel action” if the publication is “a fair, true, and impartial account of . . . a judicial proceeding . . . [or] an official proceeding, other than a judicial proceeding, to administer the law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 73.002(a), (b)(1)(A), (B). The privilege extends only to statements that are (1) “substantially true and impartial reports of the proceedings,” and (2) “identifiable by the ordinary reader as statements that were made in the proceeding.”