Helen Mayfield v. the Eagle Newspaper, Holly Huffman, Matthew Watkins & John P. Barnwell, CEO of the Evening Post Publishing Co.
[…] Appellees also presented three probable cause statements: one was executed by the investigating officer, apparently to obtain an arrest warrant, and detailed the basis for the forgery charges; the other two were executed by an assisting officer and provided supplemental information. Discussion Mayfield does not argue there is no section 73.002 privilege when a publication is based on a probable cause statement, such as those executed by the police relative to Mayfield’s criminal case; i.e., she does not dispute appellees’ 12 contention that such a statement constitutes “a judicial proceeding . . . [or] an official proceeding, other than a judicial proceeding, to administer the law.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 73.002(a), (b)(1)(A), (B).