J-A16018-14
[…] argues:
Despite compliance with this statutory obligation [referring to 75
Pa.C.S. § 1515(a)], PennDOT sent [his] Notice of License
Suspension to P.O. Box 16394 Pittsburgh, PA 15242 — an
address [he] discontinued years prior to the license suspension
which gave rise to his charge[s] in this case.
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
file a concise statement was mailed to [Crock’s] address.” Commonwealth’s
Brief at 2, n.1. Therefore, given that the docket does not evidence the date
and manner of service of the court’s May 23, 2013 order, we decline to find
waiver.
5
Section 1543 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, that
“any person who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this
Commonwealth after the commencement of a suspension, revocation or
cancellation of the operating privilege and before the operating privilege has
been restored is guilty of a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be
sentenced to pay a fine of $ 200.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(a).
Section 1573 of the Motor Vehicle Code prohibits “display [of] a license or
permit issued by any other jurisdiction or otherwise during the suspension or
after the recall, cancellation, revocation or disqualification until the