J-A16018-14
[…] observed Crock driving at a high rate of speed around a bus, swerve in front
of it without signaling, and then spike the brakes, causing the bus driver to
lock up his brakes and the bus passengers to be jolted forward. N.T.
(corrected), 5/13/2013, at 12–13. The officer’s observation of Crock’s
failure to use a signal while making a lane change created probable cause to
suspect a violation of Section 3334 (“turning movements and required
signals”).13 See Commonwealth v. Brown, 64 A.3d 1101, 1105–1106
____________________________________________
13
Section 3334 of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Code provides, in relevant
part:
(a) General rule. --Upon a roadway no person shall turn a
vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another or enter
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
- 11 -
J-A16018-14
(Pa. Super. 2013), appeal denied, 79 A.3d 1096 (Pa. 2013) (finding officer
had probable cause to stop truck driver after observing driver make left turn
without using turn signal). The fact that the officer admitted he had no