In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] based, as well as any additional evidence a provider submits or that the QIC obtains
independently. 42 C.F.R. § 405.968(a)(1). QICs must process the provider’s appeal within 60
days. Id. at § 405.970(a).
The Third Level of Appeal: A Hearing Before An Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”)
If the provider is dissatisfied with the QIC’s reconsideration, or if the QIC did not timely
process the provider’s request, the provider may request a hearing with an Administrative Law
Judge (“ALJ”) if the claim meets the amount-in-controversy threshold.8 Id. at §§ 405.1000(a),
405.1006. The provider must file within 60 calendar days of receipt of the notice of the QIC’s
reconsideration. Id. at § 405.1002(a)(1). “The ALJ conducts a de novo review and issues a
decision based on the hearing record.” Id. at § 405.1000(d). The ALJ must issue a decision,
dismissal order, or remand to the QIC, within 90 days if the provider appealed the QIC’s
decision or within 180 days if the provider requested an ALJ hearing because the QIC failed to