No. 13-4111 Stew Farm, Ltd. v. Natur
[…] Rather than limiting certifications to providers with the requisite technical expertise, the statute
calls on the Secretary to ensure that any technical expert is approved under a uniform standard.
See id. Thus, the statute does not focus on the individuals protected, thereby further suggesting
no intent on the part of Congress to create a private right of action. See Alexander, 532 U.S. at
289 (quoting Sierra Club, 451 U.S. at 294). Moreover, a private right to sue simply has no
relation to the statutory purpose—mandating that a wide array of technical service providers are
certified. 16 U.S.C. § 3842(e)(1) (“The purpose of the third-party provider program is to
increase the availability and range of technical expertise available to eligible participants to plan
and implement conservation measures.”). See Traverse Bay Area Intermediate Sch. Dist.,
615 F.3d at 628 (citing Cort, 422 U.S. at 78). Finally, the right to sue a contractor for
substandard work is traditionally relegated to the states as shown by Neff’s counterclaims in the