No. 13-4111 Stew Farm, Ltd. v. Natur
[…] authority. Moreover, the enactment of the regulations suggests that the action is committed to agency discretion by
law.
3
STEW Farm provides no authority for its assertion that a review whether an agency violated its own
regulations avoids the jurisdictional bar in 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2).
No. 13-4111 Stew Farm, Ltd. v. Natural Res. Conservation Serv. et al. Page 7
the regulations meet the goals stated in (A), (B), & (C) because the “to the maximum extent
practicable” language clearly vests discretion with the Secretary.
Finally, § 3812a(a) provides:
(a) Technical requirements
In connection with the standards and guidelines contained in Natural
Resources Conservation Service field office technical guides applicable to
the development and use of conservation measures and management
practices as part of a conservation system, the Secretary shall ensure that the
standards and guidelines permit a person to use a conservation system that--
(1) is technically and economically feasible;
(2) is based on local resource conditions and available conservation
technology;
(3) is cost-effective; and
(4) does not cause undue economic hardship on the person applying the
conservation system under the person’s conservation plan.
16 U.S.C. § 3812a(a). STEW Farm does not contend that the Secretary failed to “ensure that the
standards and guidelines permit[ted] a person to use a conservation system that” met each of
these goals. Instead, STEW Farm alleges that the actual construction of the grass waterways on
its property failed to meet the guidelines and that NRCS violated federal law by certifying that
the guidelines were met. That claim, however, is not cognizable under this section because