No. 13-4111 Stew Farm, Ltd. v. Natur
[…] PCSWCD.
STEW Farm claims that the “Conservation Program Statutes”8 create an implied right to
sue.” Appellant Br. at 20. While STEW Farm’s specific reasoning is far from clear, it appears
7
TSPs are Technical Service Providers. STEW Farm claims that Watershed is a TSP, which Watershed
denies.
8
STEW Farm defines the Conservation Program Statutes as both Title XII of the Food Security Act of
1985, 16 U.S.C. § 3801 et seq., and federal regulations enacted thereunder. Appellant Br. at 20.
No. 13-4111 Stew Farm, Ltd. v. Natural Res. Conservation Serv. et al. Page 13
that STEW Farm points to 16 U.S.C. § 3842(e)(3), which provides that the Secretary must
promulgate regulations, and, in doing so:
“the Secretary, to the maximum extent practicable, shall—
(A) ensure that persons with expertise in the technical aspects of
conservation planning, watershed planning, and environmental
engineering, including commercial entities, nonprofit entities, State or
local governments or agencies, and other Federal agencies, are
eligible to become approved providers of the technical assistance;
(B) provide national criteria for the certification of third party providers;
and
(C) approve any unique certification standards established at the State
level.
16 U.S.C. § 3842(e)(3). Nothing in this passage cited by STEW Farm, or in any other cited
statutory language, suggests that Congress intended to provide a federal, private cause of action
to a farm owner where a provider of technical assistance fails in its role and damages the farm