In re N.F. et al., B253039
[…] (a).)
The Department contends that the issue is moot because the juvenile court has returned
the children to the custody of their mother, L.F., and that, in any event, substantial
evidence supports the court’s order.
A. Section 361.2
When the juvenile court removes a child from his offending custodial parent under
section 361, the nonoffending noncustodial parent may seek custody under section 361.2.
The noncustodial parent is entitled to custody unless the juvenile court finds, by clear and
convincing evidence, that placing the child with that parent would be detrimental to the
child. Section 361.2, subdivision (a), provides: “When a court orders removal of a child
pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is a parent of the
child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or conditions arose
that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires to assume
custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with
the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the
safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” “‘[I]t is the party
opposing placement who has the burden to show by clear and convincing evidence that
the child will be harmed if the noncustodial parent is given custody.’ [Citation.]” (In re
Z.K. (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th 51, 69.)