In re N.F. et al., B253039
[…] At the disposition hearing, counsel for Ernest F. argued that the Department did
not demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that placing Ernest with Ernest F.
“would be detrimental to the safety, protection, physical or emotional well-being of”
3
Ernest. Citing In re Abram L. (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 452 and In re John M. (2006) 141
Cal.App.4th 1564, counsel for Ernest F. argued that neither a lack of relationship between
a father and his child nor the child’s desire that the court not place him with the father is
“sufficient to support a finding of detriment for purposes of section 361.2, subdivision
(a).” The juvenile court ruled that these cases were distinguishable, and it found that
placing Ernest with Ernest F. would not be in the child’s best interest and “would be
detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.”
(§ 361.2, subd. (a).) The juvenile court stated: “I do factor in the fact that Ernest who is
now 15 has made it clear that he himself feels it would be detrimental for him to be
returned to . . . father for whom he’s had no relationship . . . for most of his life.” The