TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] probability that the result would have been different but for those errors. See Strickland, 466 U.S.
at 688, 694; Frangias, 392 S.W.3d at 653. Accordingly, we sustain Ray’s first issue on appeal.
Legal Sufficiency of the Evidence
In his second issue, Ray contends that the evidence presented was legally insufficient
to support his conviction. Under the Penal Code, an individual commits sexual assault if he
“intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another
person by any means, without that person’s consent.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.011(a)(1). Moreover,
the Penal Code explains that the “without consent” element is satisfied if “the other person has not
consented and the actor knows the other person is unconscious or physically unable to resist.”
Id. § 22.011(b)(3); see Elliott v. State, 858 S.W.2d 478, 485 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (explaining that
if assent is not given and “actor knows that the victim’s physical impairment is such that resistance
is not reasonably to be expected, sexual intercourse is ‘without consent’”).