TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] sentence and place the defendant on community supervision,” and a judge is required to “place the
defendant on community supervision if the jury makes that recommendation in the verdict.” Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 4(a); see also id. § 3g(a)(1)(H) (stating that general provision
authorizing trial judge to set sentence aside and impose community supervision does not apply when
defendant is convicted of crime of sexual assault). However, in order to be eligible for community
supervision, certain statutory criteria must be met. Id. § 4(d). Of relevance to this case, the defendant
must “file a sworn motion” “before the trial begins” stating “that the defendant has not previously
been convicted of a felony in this or any other state,” and the jury must enter a finding in the verdict
“that the information in the defendant’s motion is true.” Id. § 4(d)(3), (e). Moreover, a defendant
does not have to testify in order to establish his eligibility for community supervision, and his