A18A0333. RAY v. STATE.
[…] punctuation omitted).
Ray also contends that trial counsel should have objected to the following
charge:
If you find that the alleged victim is incapable of intelligently
consenting, the lack of actual force necessary to overcome a resistant
victim in other cases is supplied constructively by the rule that no more
force need be used than necessary to effect the penetration made by the
Defendant.
According to Ray, this instruction relieved the State of its burden to prove
force, an essential element of rape. See OCGA § 16-6-1 (a) (1) (“A person commits
the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of . . . [a] female forcibly and
against her will.”). In Cook v. State, 338 Ga. App. 489, 491 (1) (790 SE2d 283)
(2016), however, we reaffirmed the principal that when a victim “is physically or
7
mentally unable to give consent to the act, as when she is intoxicated, drugged, or