James Roy Ray v. State
[…] Wingo, 407 U. S. 514 (92 SCt 2182, 33 LE2d 101) (1972); and (2) the exclusion of evidence of the deceased aunt’s prior false reports of sexual abuse. 345 Ga. App. at 528-529 (3) (f), (4). We now address the issue identified by our Supreme Court: whether evidence of the deceased aunt’s prior false reports, previously deemed inadmissible without a determination of a “reasonable probability” of their falsity, should be admissible under Rule 403. On this issue, the State’s motions in limine and the trial court’s orders granting the motions cite only OCGA § 24-1-104, which provides in relevant part: (a) Preliminary questions concerning the qualification of a person to be a witness, the existence of a privilege, or the admissibility of evidence shall be determined by the court, subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section. In making its determination, the court shall not be bound by the rules of evidence except those with respect to privileges. Preliminary questions shall be resolved by a preponderance of the evidence standard. (b) When the relevancy of evidence depends upon the fulfillment of a condition of fact, the court shall admit it upon, or subject to, the 5 introduction of evidence sufficient to support a finding of the fulfillment of the condition. ... (e) This Code section shall not limit the right of a party to introduce before the jury evidence relevant to weight or credibility. (Emphasis supplied.) On its face, the statute concerns only “preliminary” determinations of relevance, and “shall not limit the right of a party to introduce before the jury evidence relevant to weight or credibility.” OCGA § 24-1-104 (a), (e).