A21A1110. VALLEJO v. THE STATE.
[…] abuse was “made up,” and the trial court recognized that the victim’s “attempted rape
statement was false.” 306 Ga. at 118, 125 (3). With the falsity of the prior allegations
already established in Burns, the Court explained “there is no constitutional
1
Post-Burns, the exact scope of the evidentiary holding in Smith remains
unclear, but at a minimum it states that evidence of a false allegation is not barred by
the Rape Shield Statute. Burns, 306 Ga. at 118-119 (1); Smith, 259 Ga. at 137-138
(1).
2
impediment to applying OCGA § 24-4-403” in determining whether the evidence
“may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of
unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations
of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Id.
at 125-126 (3) & n. 4 (quoting OCGA § 24-4-403). By contrast, in the instant case,
as was the case in State v. Parks, the trial court made an initial determination that the
defendant had failed to meet his burden “to establish a reasonable probability of