A21A1110. VALLEJO v. THE STATE.
[…] See id.
When we reconsidered Ray on remand, we focused on the Supreme Court’s
overruling of the rule rendering prior false allegations of sexual abuse per se
admissible. See Ray III, 356 Ga. App. at 266, 268-270. We described the issue
“identified by our Supreme Court” in Ray II as “whether evidence of the deceased
aunt’s prior false reports,” which the trial court had deemed inadmissible as irrelevant
– without having conducted a determination as to whether there was a reasonable
probability that they were false – “should be admissible under [OCGA § 24-4-403
(“Rule 403”)].”4 Id. at 268. We stated that in our previous opinion, we noted that “it
may well be that testimony showing that the victim’s deceased aunt, who reported the
4
That statute provides: “Relevant evidence may be excluded if its probative
value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the
issues, or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
needless presentation of cumulative evidence.”
10
crimes at issue, had previously made false claims of sexual abuse would be relevant
to the veracity of the allegations here.” Id. at 268-269 (citation and punctuation
omitted). We vacated the defendant’s conviction and remanded the case with the