A21A1110. VALLEJO v. THE STATE.
[…] evidence as they existed prior to January 1, 2013, well before Vallejo’s trial. Vallejo
also argues that the evidence of the victim’s prior allegation is admissible under the
new Evidence Code. “The trial court’s decision whether to admit or exclude evidence
will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion.” Jones v. State, 305 Ga.
750, 751 (2) (827 SE2d 879) (2019) (citation and punctuation omitted). Pretermitting
13
whether the trial court erred by relying on either Lemacks or Blackwell,6 the court did
not abuse its discretion by excluding the evidence under OCGA §§ 24-4-401, 24-4-
402, and 24-4-403.
Under OCGA § 24-4-401 (“Rule 401”), “relevant evidence” is
“evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is
of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less
probable than it would be without the evidence.” Although OCGA §
24-4-402 provides that, generally, “all relevant evidence shall be
admissible,” it also provides that “evidence which is not relevant shall
not be admissible.” And even “relevant evidence may be excluded if its
probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair