J-S46015-14
[…] Id. at 16 17. Thus, Appellant cannot
aived and
conclusion that the underlying traffic stop was legal.
In reviewing the sufficiency of evidence, we must view all the evidence
admitted at trial in the light most favorable to the verdict winner and
determine whether there is sufficient evidence to enable the fact finder to
find every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. In applying this
test, we may not weigh the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of
the fact-finder. Commonwealth v. O'Black, 897 A.2d 1234, 1238 (Pa.
Super. 2006).
Appellant was convicted of violating section 1543(b) of the
Pennsylvania Vehicle Code. That section reads, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) A person who drives a motor vehicle on a highway or
operating privilege is suspended or revoked . . . because of a
violation of section . . . 3802 [relating to driving under influence
of alcohol or controlled substance] . . . shall, upon conviction, be
guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine
of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less
than 60 days nor more than 90 days.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1543(b)(1).
-3-
J-S46015-14
follows:
The elements of 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1) require that a person
be operating a motor vehicle while their license is under
suspension due to a violation of section 3802. This Court heard
testimony from multiple sources, one of them [Appellant], which
indicated [Appellant] was driving under a suspended license.
N.T. at 12. Further, it was established that the license
suspensions occurred because of a driving under the influence
related violation.