Case: 09-60838 Document: 00512747829 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/27/2014
[…] viable entity and lacked standing to enter into or participate in this litigation
because it was administratively dissolved at the time of judgment, but has now
been reinstated pursuant to Mississippi Code section 79-4-14.22.
In its findings of fact and conclusions of law, the magistrate found that
Superior was administratively dissolved by the Mississippi Secretary of State
pursuant to Mississippi Code section 79-4-14.20(2) on December 30, 2003, for
failure to file its annual report. The magistrate found that, upon dissolution,
the corporate existence of Superior continued pursuant to section 79-4-14.21(c),
but it was not authorized to carry on any business “except that necessary to
wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. . . .” The magistrate further
found that, pursuant to section 79-4-14.22(a), Superior had five years to
reinstate the corporation and that time expired on December 30, 2008.
The lower court said that the evidence at trial showed that Superior did