Case: 13-11279 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 1 of 10
[…] E.E.O.C., 132 S. Ct. 694, 706 (2012)
(quotation omitted). Moreover, nothing contained in the ASORCNA relates to a
1
Moreover, to the extent Windwalker argues that strict scrutiny is appropriate because he “has
alleged violations of his fundamental rights,” we’ve already concluded that no fundamental
rights are involved here, and thus, strict scrutiny does not apply.
9
Case: 13-11279 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 10 of 10
person’s religious practice except in a single provision permitting sex offenders to
change their name for religious reasons. See Ala. Code § 15-20A-36(a) (“No sex
offender shall change his or her name unless the change is incident to a change in
the marital status of the sex offender or is necessary to effect the exercise of the
religion of the sex offender.”).
A court should give leave to amend freely “when justice so requires.”
Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a). We’ve said that “[w]here a more carefully drafted complaint
might state a claim, a plaintiff must be given at least one chance to amend the