United States v. Kamaal Mallory
[…] proceeds in three steps: first, that compliance with § 3731 is a jurisdictional prerequisite; second, that the thirty-day window within which the Government must file its appeal under § 3731 also applies to the certification requirement; and third, that the time limit begins on the date that the suppression order was “rendered,” not the date that it was entered on the docket, which in this case would mean that the Government missed the deadline by a single day. 5 The District Court also rejected the Government’s inevitable discovery argument, which the Government does not press here. 9 Section 3731 grants this Court appellate jurisdiction over Government appeals from certain adverse rulings in a criminal case. Of relevance here, § 3731 states: An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence . . . if the United States attorney certifies to the district court that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding. 18 U.S.C. § 3731. The Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure require that the Government, when entitled to appeal in a criminal case, must file notice of its appeal within thirty days after “the entry of the . . . order being appealed,” Fed. R. App. P. 4(b)(1)(B)(i) (emphasis added), and an “order is entered for purposes of this Rule 4(b) when it is entered on the criminal docket,” Fed. R. App. P. 4(b)(6). Section 3731, on the other hand, states that “[t]he appeal . . . shall be taken within thirty days after the decision, judgment or order has been rendered . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3731 (emphasis added). Mallory claims that the difference in language is important: a decision is “rendered” when it is announced, either orally or in writing, by the judge; it is “entered” when it is recorded on the docket.