Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board,
[…] Here,
since the grievances expressly allege violations of the CBA and are not expressly excluded
from arbitration, the portions of the grievances concerning those violations are arbitrable.
¶ 64 II. Arbitration Under Section 10(b)
¶ 65 I also disagree with the majority’s conclusion that the portions of the grievances alleging
violations of the CBA are inarbitrable under section 10(b) of the Act. Chicago Teachers
Union, 344 Ill. App. 3d at 636 (“An educational employer is not required to arbitrate a
dispute that it did not contractually agree to arbitrate or that is not arbitrable under section
10(b) [citation] of the Act.”). Under section 10(b):
- 16 -
“The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or implement a
provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision
would be in violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or
statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois.” 115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 2010).
“This statute precludes the parties from implementing a provision in a collective-bargaining