Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board,
[…] grievances, the Union fails to clearly articulate what past practice as it relates to nonrenewed
probationary teachers was violated. The Union has not shown that a practice existed to rehire
probationary teachers who had received an unsatisfactory performance rating or who had
been nonrenewed twice. The only practice agreed to in the CBA is that the notification of
nonrenewal must be received at least 30 days before the end of the school year and if such
notice was not received, then the probationary teacher is to be reappointed.
¶ 34 Moreover, we find that grievances are inarbitrable under section 10(b) of the Act. Section
10(b) provides:
“The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or implement a
provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the implementation of that provision
would be in violation of, or inconsistent with, or in conflict with any statute or
statutes enacted by the General Assembly of Illinois.” 115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 2010).
“This statute precludes the parties from implementing a provision in a collective-bargaining