2015 IL 118043
[…] conflict with section 4 of the Act.
-8-
¶ 29 The arbitration of these grievances would also conflict with several sections of
the School Code. “[A] school board has only those powers expressly conferred
upon it by the General Assembly and those that are necessary to carry into effect the
powers granted by the legislature.” Spinelli v. Immanuel Lutheran Evangelical
Congregation, Inc., 118 Ill. 2d 389, 403 (1987) (citing Wesclin Education Ass’n v.
Board of Education of Wesclin Community Unit School District, 30 Ill. App. 3d 67,
75 (1975)). Section 34-84 mandates that the Board shall appoint teachers “for merit
only, and after satisfactory service for a probationary period of 3 years.” 105 ILCS
5/34-84 (West 2010). Also, section 10-22.4 of the Illinois School Code, which
authorizes a school district to dismiss a teacher “whenever, in its opinion, he is not
qualified to teach, or whenever, in its opinion, the interests of the schools require it,