2015 IL 118043
[…] not relate to terms and conditions of employment, but rather to the Board’s ability
to initiate employment, which is a matter of managerial policy. 2014 IL App (1st)
130285, ¶ 28. Although the CBA broadly defines a grievance, that broad definition
does not, and as will be shown, cannot, pertain to the matters excluded from the
bargaining process under the CBA, including the Board’s ability to make hiring
decisions.
¶ 28 Even if some provision in the CBA could be read to require that the DNH
grievances be arbitrated, section 10(b) of the Act (115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 2010))
would prohibit its enforcement because implementing the provision would violate
or conflict with Illinois law. That section provides:
“(b) The parties to the collective bargaining process shall not effect or
implement a provision in a collective bargaining agreement if the
implementation of that provision would be in violation of, or inconsistent with,
or in conflict with any statute or statutes enacted by the General Assembly of
Illinois.” 115 ILCS 5/10(b) (West 2010).
In turn, section 4 of the Act provides in pertinent part: