Board of Education of the City of Chicago v. Illinois Educational Labor Relations Board,
[…] section 4 of the Act.
¶ 29 The arbitration of these grievances would also conflict with several sections of the School
Code. “[A] school board has only those powers expressly conferred upon it by the General
Assembly and those that are necessary to carry into effect the powers granted by the
legislature.” Spinelli v. Immanuel Lutheran Evangelical Congregation, Inc., 118 Ill. 2d 389,
403 (1987) (citing Wesclin Education Ass’n v. Board of Education of Wesclin Community Unit
School District, 30 Ill. App. 3d 67, 75 (1975)). Section 34-84 mandates that the Board shall
appoint teachers “for merit only, and after satisfactory service for a probationary period of 3
years.” 105 ILCS 5/34-84 (West 2010). Also, section 10-22.4 of the School Code, which
authorizes a school district to dismiss a teacher “whenever, in its opinion, he is not qualified to
teach, or whenever, in its opinion, the interests of the schools require it, subject, however, to