Monisha Rhodes v. State of Indiana
[…] It is therefore not necessary that the evidence
       overcome every reasonable hypothesis of innocence. Instead, we will
       affirm the conviction unless no reasonable trier of fact could have found the
       elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.

Gray v. State, 957 N.E.2d 171, 174 (Ind. 2011). When considering a challenge to the

evidence, we neither reweigh the evidence nor assess the credibility of witnesses. Turner

v. State, 953 N.E.2d 1039 (Ind. 2011).

       Rhodes contends that the evidence is not sufficient to prove the “forcibly” element

set out in I.C. § 35-44.1-3-1(a)(1), which provides, “A person who knowingly or

intentionally . . . forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with a law enforcement officer or

a person assisting the officer while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution of the

officer’s duties . . . commits resisting law enforcement, a Class A misdemeanor[.]”

(emphasis supplied). With respect to the “forcibly” element, this court has stated:

       the term “forcibly” modifies “resists, obstructs, or interferes.” Spangler v.
       State, 607 N.E.2d 720, 723 (Ind. 1993).