Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] pointed out at sentencing, “When you’re in a vehicle, that changes things.” Sentencing Tr. p.
18. The trial court, referring to evidence that Wireman was passed out on a curve in the
County Road in Cause No. 11, observed that it was fortunate that no other driver came upon
him at fifty-five miles per hour before the police discovered him. In short, the State proved
circumstances significantly more egregious than those required to prove the crimes with
1
At the time Wireman committed his crimes, the maximum penalty for a single Class D felony was
three years of incarceration. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (2012). The trial court could have imposed maximum
sentences of four years in each cause number, as the charges in each arose out of a single episode of criminal
conduct. See Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c) (2012) (“[T]he total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment … to
which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not
exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the
felonies for which the person has been convicted.”). The trial court was required to order that the sentences
from both cause numbers be served consecutively because Wireman committed the crimes charged in Cause
No. FD-11 while out on bond in Cause No. FD-183. See Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(d) (2012) (“If, after being
arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime … while the person is released … on bond[,] the
terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes
5
which Wireman was charged, and the nature of his offenses therefore justifies his sentence.
As for Wireman’s character, it is that of a reckless and wonton substance abuser who
has consistently failed to avail himself of opportunities to receive help. Wireman’s criminal