Dennis Wireman v. State of Indiana
[…] Sentencing Tr. p. 18. The trial court, referring to evidence that Wireman was passed out on a curve in the County Road in Cause No. 11, observed that it was fortunate that no other driver came upon him at fifty-five miles per hour before the police discovered him. In short, the State proved circumstances significantly more egregious than those required to prove the crimes with 1 At the time Wireman committed his crimes, the maximum penalty for a single Class D felony was three years of incarceration. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (2012). The trial court could have imposed maximum sentences of four years in each cause number, as the charges in each arose out of a single episode of criminal conduct. See Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c) (2012) (“[T]he total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment … to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.”). The trial court was required to order that the sentences from both cause numbers be served consecutively because Wireman committed the crimes charged in Cause No. FD-11 while out on bond in Cause No. FD-183. See Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(d) (2012) (“If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime … while the person is released … on bond[,] the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes 5 which Wireman was charged, and the nature of his offenses therefore justifies his sentence. As for Wireman’s character, it is that of a reckless and wonton substance abuser who has consistently failed to avail himself of opportunities to receive help.