Ernest Wireman v. State of Indiana
[…] Code § 35–36–1–1 (2008). For the purposes of this appeal, it is important to note that the “difference between guilty and guilty but mentally ill does not compel a difference in sentencing.” Baer v. State, 942 N.E.2d 80, 90 (Ind. 2011) (citing Ind. Code § 35–36–2– 5(a) (2008 & Supp. 2010)). 1 Indiana Code section 35-50-2-3 provides that “[a] person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty-five (55) years.” 2 Indiana Code section 35-50-2-4 provides that “[a] person who commits a Class A felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.” 3 Indiana Code section 35-50-2-5 provides that “[a] person who commits a Class B felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) and twenty (20) years, with the advisory sentence being ten (10) years.” 16 In imposing Wireman’s sentence, the trial court considered his mental