FOR PUBLICATION
[…] was fully empowered to act on Birdie’s behalf in signing the Agreement.
Appellant’s App. p. 7.
Indiana Code section 16-36-1-5(a) provides that certain individuals may consent to
health care if an individual is incapable of making a decision concerning the proposed
health care and the individual has not appointed a health care representative pursuant to
Indiana Code section 16-36-1-7. See also Ind. Code § 16-36-1-4(a). The parties do not
dispute the fact of Birdie’s incapacity and lack of an appointed health care representative.
Therefore, this issue is resolved pursuant to section 16-36-1-5(a), which provides:
[C]onsent to health care may be given:
8
(1) by a judicially appointed guardian of the person or a representative
appointed under section 8 of this chapter; or
(2) by a spouse, a parent, an adult child, or an adult sibling, unless
disqualified under section 9 of this chapter, if:
(A) there is no guardian or other representative described in
subdivision (1);
(B) the guardian or other representative is not reasonably available
or declines to act; or
(C) the existence of the guardian or other representative is unknown
to the health care provider . . .
(Emphasis added).
The Estate concedes that under Indiana Code section 16-36-1-5(a), Oliver had
authority to contract with Lincolnshire to provide health care for Birdie, but argues that
the statute did not give Oliver authority to enter into an agreement to arbitrate any claims