GGNSC Frankfort, LLC v. Richardson, 581 S.W.3d 590, 592 (Ky. App. 2019).
[…] vested the attorney-in-fact with the ability to sign an arbitration agreement on
behalf of a principal. That laborious, time-consuming process has led to a plethora
of extremely fact-specific appellate court decisions. However, Ping remains the
-9-
POA and arbitration lodestar. See, e.g., LP Louisville East, LLC v. Patton, 651
S.W.3d 759, 770 (Ky. 2020) (“Thus, we find Ping’s guidance dispositive . . . .”).
But Signature contends Ping was superseded by legislation which
took effect in 2020. Specifically, instead of Ping, Signature argues this case is
governed by KRS 457.350, which provides in relevant part that “[u]nless the
power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting
general authority with respect to claims and litigation authorizes the agent to . . .
[s]ubmit to alternative dispute resolution . . . .” Thus, under KRS 457.350, Ping’s
focus on whether a POA includes language granting the agent the express authority
to sign an optional arbitration agreement is seemingly inverted so that the agent