GGNSC Frankfort, LLC v. Richardson, 581 S.W.3d 590, 592 (Ky. App. 2019).
[…] [a] receipt for any claim or settlement proceeds and
waive or release all rights of mine; to employ attorneys
and others and enter into contingency agreements and
other contracts as necessary in connection with litigation;
and, in general, to exercise all powers with respect to
claims and litigation which I could if present and under
no disability.
L. RUSH HUNT & LARA RAE HUNT, BALDWIN’S KY. WILLS AND TRUSTS § 16:3
(May 2023 Update).
We also reject Signature’s argument that the POA granted Lancaster
the authority to agree to arbitration on Simcoe’s behalf by virtue of KRS
457.245(3), which was also enacted in 2020. That statute provides in relevant part
that “if a power of attorney grants to an agent authority to do all acts that a
principal could do, the agent has the general authority described in KRS 457.270 to
-13-
457.390.” We shall discuss the residual powers clauses of Simcoe’s POA again
later in this Opinion, but they are not as broad as Signature asserts.
Instead, the POA grants Lancaster the authority to “do and perform all