GGNSC Frankfort, LLC v. Richardson, 581 S.W.3d 590, 592 (Ky. App. 2019).
[…] authority regarding litigation unless the POA expressly excludes it.
The parties vigorously dispute whether KRS 457.350 applies to this
POA, which was executed over twenty years before the statute took effect, because
Kentucky “adhere[s] to a strong general presumption against retroactive
application of statutes absent a clear expression of such intent within the statute
. . . .” City of Villa Hills v. Kentucky Retirement Systems, 628 S.W.3d 94, 104 (Ky.
2021). Accord KRS 446.080(3) (“No statute shall be construed to be retroactive,
unless expressly so declared.”). Signature contends KRS 457.350 applies to
Simcoe’s POA because KRS 457.460(1) (as amended in 2020) provides that KRS
-10-
Chapter 457 “applies to a power of attorney created before, on, or after July 15,
2020 . . . .”
KRS 457.350 has the potential to alter how courts analyze the abilities
of attorneys-in-fact to bind their principals to arbitration agreements. But we
conclude KRS 457.350 does not apply here because the POA did not grant