Lp Louisville East, LLC D/B/A Signature Healthcare of East Louisville v. Kenneth R. Patton, Administrator of the Estate of Tommy Robert Patton
[…] would be embraced within admiralty jurisdiction; “commerce”, as herein defined, means commerce among the several States or with foreign nations, or in any Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory and any State or foreign nation, or between the District of Columbia and any State or Territory or foreign nation, but nothing herein contained shall apply to contracts of employment of seamen, railroad employees, or any other class of workers engaged in foreign or interstate commerce. 5 The remainder of KRS 417.050 states: This chapter does not apply to: (1) Arbitration agreements contained within the collective bargaining agreements entered into by employers and the respective representatives of member employees; (2) Insurance contracts. Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to invalidate or render unenforceable contractual arbitration provisions between two (2) or more insurers, including reinsurers; and (3) Arbitration agreements entered by any industrial insured captive insurer that is created under the Product Liability Risk Retention Act of 1981, 15 U.S.C. secs. 3901 et seq., as amended. 9 Signature contends the Arbitration Agreement is a valid contract that Kenneth represented he had the proper authority to execute and that in fact he provided Signature with a copy of Tommy’s POA which granted Kenneth the authority to submit to arbitration “with respect to a claim or