Supreme Court of Kentucky
[…] 9 U.S.C. § 2 states:
A written provision in any maritime transaction or a contract
evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by
arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or
transaction, or the refusal to perform the whole or any part
thereof, or an agreement in writing to submit to arbitration an
existing controversy arising out of such a contract, transaction, or
refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon
such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any
contract.5
Similarly, KRS 417.050 reads:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to
arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit to
arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties
is valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as
exist at law for the revocation of any contract.6
5 Containing exceptions to operation of title, 9 U.S.C. § 1 states:
“Maritime transactions”, as herein defined, means charter parties, bills of
lading of water carriers, agreements relating to wharfage, supplies
furnished vessels or repairs to vessels, collisions, or any other matters in