Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Id.
For this reason,
5
[e]xtraordinary circumstances must exist to deny parenting time to a parent,
which necessarily denies the same to the child. If the trial court finds such
extraordinary circumstances do exist, then the trial court shall make specific
findings regarding its conclusion that parenting time would endanger the
child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
development.
Perkinson v. Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d 758, 765 (Ind. 2013).
Our supreme court’s holding in Perkinson tracks the language of Indiana Code
section 31-17-4-1, which provides that “[a] parent not granted custody of the child is
entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that
parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or
significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Moreover, a party who seeks to
restrict a parent’s visitation rights bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the
evidence a justification for such a restriction. Hatmaker v. Hatmaker, 998 N.E.2d 758,
761 (Ind. Ct. App. 2013).