Glenn Hatmaker v. Betty Hatmaker
[…] Sexton v. Sedlak, 946 N.E.2d 1177, 1183 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied. “The right of non-custodial parents to visit with their children is a ‘“sacred and precious privilege.”’ Appolon v. Faught, 796 N.E.2d 297, 300 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (quoting McCauley v. McCauley, 678 N.E.2d 1290, 1292 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied). “Ideally, a child should have a well-founded relationship with each parent.” Id. Restriction of parenting time is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a), which provides: A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional development. Even though the statute uses the word “might,” this Court has previously interpreted the language to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that parenting time 4 “would” endanger the child’s physical health or emotional development. D.B. v. M.B.V., 913 N.E.2d 1271, 1274 (Ind.