Nov 27 2013, 5:53 am
[…] facts and circumstances before the court or if the court has misinterpreted the law. Sexton v.
Sedlak, 946 N.E.2d 1177, 1183 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011), trans. denied.
“The right of non-custodial parents to visit with their children is a ‘“sacred and
precious privilege.”’ Appolon v. Faught, 796 N.E.2d 297, 300 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003) (quoting
McCauley v. McCauley, 678 N.E.2d 1290, 1292 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied).
“Ideally, a child should have a well-founded relationship with each parent.” Id. Restriction
of parenting time is governed by Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a), which provides:
A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting
time rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the
noncustodial parent might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly
impair the child’s emotional development.
Even though the statute uses the word “might,” this Court has previously interpreted the
language to mean that a court may not restrict parenting time unless that parenting time
4
“would” endanger the child’s physical health or emotional development. D.B. v. M.B.V.,
913 N.E.2d 1271, 1274 (Ind.