MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Parenting Time
[21] A trial court has discretion to determine issues regarding parenting time, and
we will reverse only upon a showing of abuse of that discretion. Lasater v.
Lasater, 809 N.E.2d 380, 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). “No abuse of discretion
occurs if there is a rational basis in the record supporting the trial court’s
determination.” Id. On appeal, we cannot reweigh evidence or judge the
credibility of witnesses. Id. “In all visitation controversies, courts are required
to give foremost consideration to the best interests of the child.” Id.
[22] Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1 states, in relevant part: “A parent not granted
custody of the child is entitled to reasonable parenting time rights unless the
court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent
might endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
emotional development.” Although that section uses the term ‘might,’ “this
court interprets the statute to mean that a court may not restrict visitation unless
that visitation would endanger the child’s physical health or well-being or
significantly impair the child’s emotional development.” Farrell v. Littell, 790