MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] credibility of the witnesses. Walker v. Nelson, 911 N.E.2d 124, 130 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2009).
[18] Indiana has long recognized that the right of parents to visit their children is a
precious privilege that should be enjoyed by noncustodial parents. Lasater v.
Lasater, 809 N.E.2d 380, 400 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). Accordingly, a noncustodial
parent in a paternity action is generally entitled to reasonable parenting time
rights. See Ind. Code § 31-14-14-1(a). The right of parenting time, however, is
subordinated to the best interests of the child. Lasater, 809 N.E.2d at 401.
Indiana Code section 31-14-14-1, which outlines the parenting time rights of a
noncustodial parent in a paternity action, provides:
(a) A noncustodial parent is entitled to reasonable parenting time
rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time
might:
(1) endanger the child’s physical health and well-being; or
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JP-3038 | May 6, 2019 Page 11 of 25
(2) significantly impair the child’s emotional development.
[19] Indiana Code section 31-14-14-2 provides, “The court may modify an order
granting or denying parenting time rights whenever modification would serve
the best interests of the child.” Even though Indiana Code section 31-14-14-1