FOR PUBLICATION
[…] (to be performed by one of the professionals set forth in Dr. Ferraro’s custody
evaluation) and [Leslie] shall comply with any recommendations.
(Appellant’s App. pp. 28-29). We first note that there is no specific statutory authority for
the trial court to mandate psychotherapy as part of a dissolution decree or initial custody
proceeding. See I.C. § 31-17-2-16 (court may order counseling for child in custody
20
proceeding); I.C. § 31-34-20-1(a)(6) (court may order parent to complete services in
proceedings involving child in need of services).
We instead consider Indiana Code section 31-17-4-1(a), which provides that a non-
custodial parent is entitled to exercise reasonable parenting time with his or her child
“unless the court finds, after a hearing, that parenting time by the noncustodial parent might
endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s emotional
development” (emphasis added). Our court has previously held that trial courts have
discretion to set reasonable restrictions and conditions upon a parent’s parenting time in
furtherance of the child’s welfare. See Lasater v. Lasater, 809 N.E.2d 380, 401-02 (Ind.
Ct. App. 2004).