In re the Marriage of: )
[…] we. should not consider it-but he cites the statute, which is legal authority. Neither party
cites any reported decision addressing when the finding of a restriction under RCW
26.09.191 is "dispositive of the child's residential schedule," nor have we been able to
find one.
Clearly the fact that the trial court found a basis for restriction is relevant to its
obligation to consider the subsection .187 factors. RCW 26.09 .184(6) ("Residential
Provisions for the Child") provides that "[t]he [parenting] plan shall include a residential
schedule ... consistent with the criteria in RCW 26.09.187 and 26.09.191." (Emphasis
added.) As noted, RCW 26.09.187(3) ("Residential Provisions") provides in part, at
subsection (a), that "[t]he child's residential schedule shall be consistent with RCW
26.09.191. Where the limitations ofRCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive ofthe child's
residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors: ..." (Emphasis
added.) Both of these provisions refer to RCW 26.09.191 in its entirety, thereby
including RCW 26.09.191(3)(g). And RCW 26.09.191(3) authorizes a trial court that
finds a factor justifying restriction to "preclude or limit any provisions of the parenting
plan."