In re the Marriage of: )
[…] relied upon by the court..
Turning to the residential provisions of the parenting plan, RCW 26.09.187(3) sets
out seven factors that ordinarily are to guide the allocation of parents' residential time. 4
The trial court did not address the factors in the parenting plan or speak specifically to
them in its oral decision. Ms. Belton argues that this is reversible error. Mr. Leslie
responds that the trial court's consideration of the seven factors was made unnecessary by
its finding of a basis for restriction under RCW 26.09.191.
RCW 26.09.187(3)(a) provides that the seven factors apply in any case "[w]here
the limitations ofRCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's residential schedule."
Mr. Leslie's position is that the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 were dispositive here. Ms.
Belton replies that Mr. Leslie has not pointed to any legal authority for his position and
4 The factors are: the relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's