In Re The Marriage Of: Josephene Choi v. Nathan Choi
[…] Here, unlike in C.M.C., the court did not find there was a history of physical abuse or domestic violence. Relocation Nathan contends the court erred in denying his request to relocate to Hawaii with the children. We review denial of a motion for relocation for abuse of discretion. Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 893. Under the child relocation act(CRA), RCW 26.09.405 11 No. 74569-7-1/12 through .560,"Where is a rebuttable presumption that the intended relocation of the child will be permitted." RCW 26.09.520. The burden of persuasion and the burden of production are on the parent opposing relocation. In re Marriage of McNaught, 189 Wn. App. 545, 556, 359 P.3d 811 (2015). To rebut the presumption, the parent must demonstrate that "the detrimental effect of the relocation outweighs the benefit of the change to the child and the relocating person." RCW 26.09.520. To "ensure that trial courts consider the interests of the child and the relocating person within the context of the competing interests and circumstances required by the CRA," trial courts "must consider each of the child relocation factors." Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 895; RCW 26.09.520.9 But the factors are "not weighted" or listed in any particular order. RCW 26.09.520; Horner, 151 Wn.2d at 894. The factors "serve as a balancing test between many important and competing interests and circumstances involved in relocation 9 The factorsthe court must consider are: (1) The relative strength, nature, quality, extent of involvement, and stability of the child's relationship with each parent, siblings, and other significant persons in the child's life; (2) Prior agreements of the parties; (3) Whether disrupting the contact between the child and the person with whom the child resides a majority of the time would be more detrimental to the child than disrupting contact between the child and the person objecting to the relocation; (4) Whether either parent or a person entitled to residential time with the child is subject to limitations under RCW 26.09.191; (5) The reasons of each person for seeking or opposing the relocation and the good faith of each of the parties in requesting or opposing the relocation; (6) The age, developmental stage, and needs of the child, and the likely impact the relocation or its prevention will have on the child's physical, educational, and emotional development, taking into consideration any special needs of the child; (7) The quality of life, resources, and opportunities available to the child and to the relocating party in the current and proposed geographic locations; (8) The availability of alternative arrangements to foster and continue the child's relationship with and access to the other parent; (9) The alternatives to relocation and whether it is feasible and desirable for the other party to relocate also; (10) The financial impact and logistics of the relocation or its prevention; and (11) For a temporary order, the amount of time before a final decision can be made at trial. RCW 26.09.520. 12 No. 74569-7-1/13 matters." Homer, 151 Wn.2d at 894. "In absence of evidence to the contrary, we assume the trial court discharged its duty and considered all evidence before it." In re Marriage of Croley, 91 Wn.2d 288, 291, 588 P.2d 738(1978).