that she had expressly agreed to “an extension of the protective order.” A.N. v. K.G., 3
[…] violence in a fair, prompt and effective manner; and (2) prevention of future domestic
and family violence. Parkhurst v. Van Winkle, 786 N.E.2d 1159, 1160 (Ind. Ct. App.
2003) (citing Ind. Code § 34-26-5-1). Generally, a trial court has discretion to grant
protective relief according to the terms of the CPOA. See I.C. § 34-26-5-9. Thus, a
finding by the trial court that domestic or family violence has occurred sufficient to
justify the issuance of an order for protection means that the respondent represents a
credible threat to the safety of the petitioner. See I.C. § 34-26-5-9(f). Therefore, upon a
2
showing of domestic or family violence by a preponderance of the evidence, the trial
court “shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat
of violence.” I.C § 34-26-5-9(f). Although the CPOA provides that the modification of
an order for protection is “effective for two (2) years after the date of issuance unless
another date is ordered by the court,” the Act does not provide us with any guidelines for
reviewing a trial court’s discretionary relief which extends beyond the statutory two-year
term nor have we had an occasion to formulate appropriate standards.
The trial court, foregoing the Legislature’s suggested two-year term, imposed a