Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] Mother also asserts that the trial court clearly erred when it denied her relocation
petition. Specifically, Mother argues that the evidence does not support the trial court’s
conclusion that her proposed relocation was not made in good faith and for a legitimate
reason. A nonrelocating parent may object to relocation in either of two ways: by filing a
motion to modify the custody order or by filing, within sixty days of receipt of the notice, a
motion to prevent relocation of the child pursuant to the Relocation Statute. See Baxendale,
878 N.E.2d at 1256 n.5; Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(a). We note that Father filed both. “The
relocating individual has the burden of proof that the proposed relocation is made in good
8
faith and for a legitimate reason.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(c). If the relocating parent meets
that burden, “the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent to show that the proposed
relocation is not in the best interest of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2.2-5(d).
In concluding that Mother failed to demonstrate that her desire to relocate to North
Carolina was made in good faith and for a legitimate reason, the trial court specifically found
that: (1) Mother wishes to move to North Carolina for employment reasons; (2) Mother