Calumet Township Trustee v. Edward R. Hall
[…] Ind. Code § 36-6-6-11(a). The Board “may not appropriate for any purpose an amount more than the executive’s estimate of the amount required for that purpose.” I.C. § 36-6-6- 11(c). Here, the Trustee claims that she never made any estimated expenditures for Hall’s fees and that the Board could therefore not appropriate any money for Hall’s payment. The trial court noted, however, that pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-6-4-3(6), the Trustee “shall . . . [e]xamine and settle all accounts and demands chargeable against the township.” The Board’s authority to hire its own attorney had long been established by declaratory judgment, and the Trustee’s efforts to have this judgment overturned had failed.